CLA-2-94:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an illuminated sign from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 16, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the House Number Solar Light (Item number A014HA00593). It consists of a plastic rectangular frame measuring approximately 20 inches wide by 8.5 inches high by 2.25 inches deep encompassing a translucent center panel. At the base of the frame is a permanently attached lawn stake for planting the sign into the ground. Adhesive-backed plastic numbers are provided for affixing to the translucent panel displaying the house number. The sign is illuminated by light emitting diodes (LEDs), powered by a NI-CD rechargeable battery activated by an integrated photocell. The battery is charged by multi-crystalline solar panels located on top of the frame. Once fully charged, the battery provides power for up to 8 hours of operation.

The applicable subheading for the House Number Solar Light, item number A014HA00593, will be 9405.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like, having a permanently fixed light source…: Illuminated signs, illuminated nameplates and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division